Chemistry

Mass and heat transport

Mass and heat transport


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Temperature control initiation

One of the important problems is the heat of reaction generally generated in the polyreactions. In the case of polymerization reactions, the enthalpies of reaction are up to approximately -ΔH = 100 kJ / mol, in the case of polycondensation reactions approximately -ΔH = 5 to 15 kJ / mol. In addition to the molar heats of polymerization and the specific heats of reaction - based on one kilogram of polymer - the temperature increases that would occur with complete conversion and adiabatic mode of operation are given in the table below.

Tab. 1
Heat of reaction / heat of polymerization
MonomerΔH in kJ / molT in ° CΔTadiab.ΔHspec.
Ethene101,5251810≈ 3900
Propene84251000≈ 2500
Isobutene4825428-
Butadiene7325676≈ 1300
Isoprene7525559≈ 960
Chloroprene6861,3384-
Acrylamide81,5 ♦74,5574-
Acrylonitrile76,574,5721-
Acrylic acid6774,5465-
Acrylic acid methyl ester7876,8435-
Methacrylic acid methyl ester55,574,5277-
Vinyl acetate8874,5511-
Vinyl propionate8674,5430-
Vinyl chloride7125542≈ 1700
Vinylidene chloride75,525390-
Styrene7025336≈ 690
α-methylstyrene3525148-
Ethene oxide94,5251073-
Propene oxide75.525650-
Trioxane19,5 ♥30108-
ε-caprolactam15,520068-
2-pyrrolidone4,57526-

♦ = in water ♥ = in methylene chloride


Video: ME6502 HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER. UNIT-I CONDUCTION. MODULE 01 IN TAMIL (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Stepan

    I don't believe you

  2. Macdubhgall

    remarkably, the very useful phrase

  3. Cuthbert

    I believe you were wrong. Let us try to discuss this.

  4. Bawdewyne

    the shine



Write a message